FLASHING FINNING

EXCEEDED RECOMMENDED
WATER / POWDER RATIO
REDUCE WATER TO
WITHIN RECOMMEND
RANGE (38 – 40/100)

NOT MIXED LONG ENOUGH
HAND MIXING – MIX 3 MIN.
MECHANICAL – MIX 3 - 4 MIN.

METAL AND, OR FLASK TEMP
TOO HOT
REDUCE METAL AND, OR
FLASK TEMPERATURES

CURE TIME NOT LONG
ENOUGH AFTER SET
LEAVE FLASK UNDISTURBED
1 – 2 HOURS BEFORE
STARTING BURNOUT

INVESTMENT PROCESSED PAST
AVAILABLE WORKING TIME
PROCESS NOT LONGER
THAN 8 – 9 MIN.

MOLD HEATED TOO QUICKLY
WATER / POWDER RATIO
SLOW DOWN RATE OF
TEMPERATURE RISE

EXPIRED INVESTMENT
IMPROPER STORAGE
USE FRESH POWDER
WITHIN RECOMMEND
STORE IN COOL, DRY AREA

AIR BUBBLES

WATER RATIO TOO LOW
ADJUST W/P RATIO TO: 38/100- VACUUM MIXING -40/100- HAND,
MECHANICAL MIXING

NOT MIXED LONG ENOUGH
WATER / POWDER RATIO
DO NOT MIX LESS THAN
2.5 - 3 MINUTES

INVESTING CYCLE TOO LONG
FOLLOW INSTRUCTIONS
DO NOT PROCESS PAST
9 MINUTES

NON-FILLS

METAL &, OR FLASK TEMP.
TOO COLD
ADUST METAL AND OR, FLASK
TEMP. HIGHER

NON-FILLS, Cont.

FLASK TEMP. TOO LOW
RAISE FURNACE TEMP. UNTIL
COMPLETE FILLS ARE ACHIEVED

NOT ENOUGHE G-FORCE
(Casting with Centrifuge)
ADJUST CENTRIFUGE TO
INCREASE G-FORCE

INSUFFICIENT VACUUM PRESSURE
/ LEAK IN VACUUM SYSTEM
ADJUST VACUUM
REPAIR LEAK IN SYSTEM

INCOMPLETE BURNOUT – TOO MUCH
CARBON PRESENT IN MOLD CAVITY
INCREASE TIME AT PEAK TEMP.
UNTIL MOLD CAVITY IS WHITE

SHRINKAGE POROSITY

PATTERNS TOO CLOSE TO
POUR BUTTON
LEAVE MORE SPACE BETWEEN
BOTTOM ROW AND BUTTON

FLASK TEMP. TOO HIGH
REDUCE FLASK TEMPERATURE

SPRUED IMPROPERLY
SPRUE TO THICKER SECTION
OF DESIGN

SPRUING TOO SMALL
SPRUE TO HEAVIEST SECTION
OF DESIGN. USE LARGER GATE

GAS POROSITY

CONTAMINATED METAL
CLEAN METAL OF INVESTMENT, ETC.

FLASK TEMP. TOO HOT
REDUCE FLASK TEMPERATUR

INCOMPLETE BURNOUT
HOLD LONGER AT PEAK TEMP.

METAL REUSED TOO MANY TIMES
USE NEW, UNUSED METAL, OR
MIX NEW METAL WITH REMELT

INVESTMENT RESIDUE STICKS TO CASTINGS

METAL OVERHEATED
REDUCE METAL TEMPERATURE

CASTING INCLUSIONS

CRUCIBLE OLD, DETERIORATED
METAL OXIDES
REPLACE WITH NEW CRUCIBLE
REFINE METAL

CASTING INCLUSIONS, Cont.

SHARP CORNERS BREAKING OFF
INCREASE MOLD STRENGTH
MODIFY DESIGN

ROUGH CASTING SURFACE

TOO MUCH WATER USED
TO MIX
DO NOT EXCEED 40% WATER
FOR MIXING.

ROUGH MODEL SURFACE
POLISH MASTER MODEL &
REMAKE RUBBER MOLD

TOO MUCH SILICONE. OR
TALC MOLD RELEASE
CLEAN MOLD AND REDUCE
SILICONE, OR TALC USED

FLASK TOO HOT
REDUCE FLASK TEMP.

METAL TOO HOT
REDUCE METAL TEMP.

EXCESS STEAM DE-WAX
REDUCE TIME IN STEAM TO
LESS THAN ONE HOUR

FLASK NOT CURED LONG
ENOUGH BEFORE BURNOUT
CURE MOLD A MINIMUM
OF 1- 2 HOURS

DARK, OXIDISED CASTINGS

PEAK BURNOUT TEMP.
EXCEEDED
DO NOT EXCEED 750C.

METAL SPENT, REUSED TOO
MANY TIMES
REFINE, USE FRESH METAL

METAL OVERHEATED
USE CORRECT TEMP.
FOR CASTING